.

James Seveney, Democratic Candidate for Portsmouth Town Council

James Seveney is running for re-election to the council.

General Information

Name : Mr. James A Seveney
Also known as : Jim
Date of birth : 15 July 1954
Place of residence : Portsmouth

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Rhode Island College
Degree : BA
Year of graduation : 2006

Grad school

University : Naval Postgraduate School
Degree : MS Computer Science
Year of graduation : 1990

Military service

Has served in the military: Yes
Rank : Commander, USN
Date when discharged from duty : 01 February 1998

Employment Information

Job titles held : Program Manager, Director
Employers : Raytheon, BAE Systems

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Town Council
Chamber/district:
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 04 November 2000
Previous elective offices : School Committee Town Council
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : None

PKidd September 28, 2012 at 05:19 PM
Mr Seveney~ What is your position on the predicament that Portsmouth finds itself in with regards to the Wind Turbine Generator? I believe you were in favor of the project from the start, correct? (Please tell me if I'm incorrect as I cannot recall.) Now that the WTG is in need of a major and costly repair I would like to know your opinion as to what the best option is going forward is. It seems to me that the possible options are to repair the wind turbine no matter what it costs. Scrap the project altogether because the repair costs are too high and it will likely just break down gain down the road. Or some other option in the middle (lease the operation out to a 3rd party for example). Please be specific in your reply. Were you a proponent from the start? And how are we to move forward from here. Thanks

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »