.

James Langevin, Democratic Candidate for RI Congressional District 2

Congressman Langevin has served in the House of Representatives since 2001.

General Information

Name : James R. Langevin
Also known as : Jim
Date of birth : 22 April 1964
Place of residence : Warwick

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Rhode Island College
Degree : Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and Public Administration and Minor in Economics
Year of graduation : 1990

Grad school

University : Harvard University
Degree : Masters in Public Administration
Year of graduation : 1994

Employment Information

Job titles held : NA
Employers : NA

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for a: Federal office
Running for position: United States House of Representatives
Chamber/district: Second District
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 07 November 2000
Previous elective offices : Delegate to the Constitutional Convention Rhode Island State Representative Secretary of State of Rhode Island
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : None

Party HQ

Address 181 Knight Street
Warwick, RI 02886

Campaign Manager

Name : Seth Klaiman
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.JimLangevin.com
Facebook : Langevin for Congress

Good Year September 05, 2012 at 03:36 PM
A good decent honorable person, but just votes along party lines. I wish we had leaders in D.C. who will fight for us and not just follow far left zealots like Nancy Pelosi.
Bill Welch September 05, 2012 at 04:03 PM
Rubber stamp lefty, repeatedly chooses party over what's best for RI and the nation.
Robert E September 05, 2012 at 04:34 PM
You could say the same thing about the Republicans. They would rather destroy this country then let the president succeed.
jan hindley September 06, 2012 at 10:37 AM
look into Elect Abel Collins - an Independent who is smart and fair......Lives in Wakefield

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »